Message from of Ambassador
Welcome to the web site of the Embassy of Azerbaijan to the Czech Republic.
The Republic of Azerbaijan lies in the borderlands of Asia and Europe. It is situated in the south-eastern part of the Southern Caucasus and shares borders in the north with the Russian Federation, in the south with the Islamic Republic of Iran, in the west with Turkey, Georgia and Armenia, and in the east its neighbors across the Caspian Sea are Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan.
The Czech Republic recognized the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan on January 8, 1992. Diplomatic relations between two countries were established on January 29, 1993.
On March 2005 the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan adopted a law on setting up the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Czech Republic. On September 2, 2014 Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farid Shafiyev presented his credentials to the President Miloš Zeman of the Czech Republic. In 2014 Vitezslav Pivonka appointed as the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
There is high-level of cooperation between the governments of Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic.
The Czech Republic supports the peaceful settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of international law principles, including inviolability of internationally recognized borders, respect for sovereignty, territorial integrity of the states.
Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic are interested in future development of mutual cooperation within UN, OSCE, NATO, EU and other international organizations.