October 18 - is marked as the State Independence Day in Azerbaijan
The Declaration on the State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been  adopted  in  the  extraordinary  session  of  the  Supreme  Council  of    the Republic of Azerbaijan on August 30, 1991. The historic session of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan unanimously adopted the Constitutional Act “On the State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan” on October 18, 1991.
The act of independence was affirmed by a nationwide refferendum on 29 December 1991, when the Soviet Union officially ceased to exist. The people of Azerbaijan has voted for the State independence. In May 1992, the Milli   Majlis (Parliament)  has adopted the State Anthem of  the Republic  of Azerbaijan and later on, the State flag, the State Coat-of-Arms depicting eight points star with the flames.
This year marks the 25th year of the re-establishment of the Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan. As the President Ilham Aliyev mentioned in one of his speeches that the early years of independence were very difficult for our country and people. Civil war, the occupation of our lands, economic and political crises,was very serious blow to our independence. Only after the return of National
leader Heydar Aliyev to power did the situation get back to normal. Azerbaijan embarked on political and economic reforms and the country set on the path of development. Since  that  time,  Azerbaijan  has  been  experiencingc a  period  of dynamic  development,our   independence   is strengthening and  reinforcing.
Today Azerbaijan is recognized as a very strong partner and the stable country in the region.