"Czech companies are interested in operating in Azerbaijan's non-oil sector," said Czech Minister of Industry and Trade Jan Mladek as he met with Azerbaijan's Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev.
Jan Mladek praised the development of Azerbaijan-Czech bilateral relations. He hailed his country's interest in developing bilateral ties with Azerbaijan, as well as the Czech companies' keenness to operate in various fields of Azerbaijan's non-oil sector.
Shahin Mustafayev described Azerbaijan and Czech Republic as strategic partners, and underlined the importance of high-level official meetings between the two countries. He hailed the establishment of relevant legal framework and the activities of the Intergovernmental Committee between the two countries which will hold its 4th meeting on January 18. Successful Azerbaijan-Czech cooperation within the Twinning program in various sectors of economy, including in trade, energy, investment making, agriculture and financial areas was underlined.
The Czech companies' successful activities were also hailed.
Shahin Mustafayev pointed to great opportunities for expanding Azerbaijan-Czech bilateral relations in the fields of agriculture, industry and tourism.
The Azerbaijani Minister noted that the Czech companies may invest in industrial and agricultural parks created in Azerbaijan, as well as take advantage of Azerbaijan's transit opportunities. He also hailed broad opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in pharmaceutical, tourism and agricultural fields. Shahin Mustafayev expressed his confidence that Czech delegation's visit to Azerbaijan will also contribute to the development of bilateral ties between the two countries.