"The Czech Republic is interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan," said Czech Minister of Industry and Trade Jan Mladek as he met with Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament, head of the Azerbaijani-Czech working group on interparliamentary relations Valeh Alasgarov.
Valeh Alasgarov highlighted the Azerbaijan-Czech bilateral relations, expressing his confidence that the meetings held as part of the visit will contribute to the deepening of bilateral relations, as well as further development of ties in political and economic fields between the two countries. Valeh Alasgarov hailed the Azerbaijan-Czech relations in all areas as excellent.
Valeh Alasgarov also highlighted the energy projects implemented with the participation of Azerbaijan. He hailed the importance of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project.
Czech Minister of Industry and Trade Jan Mladek highlighted the friendly relations between the two countries. He underlined that these relations are being developed day by day, and noted the importance of meetings of heads of state and the Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership signed between Azerbaijan and Czech Republic. Jan Mladek also praised the interparliamentary relations between the two countries. The Czech Minister said that today, Azerbaijan meets one third of energy needs of the Czech Republic.
Jan Mladek expressed his readiness to support Azerbaijan`s strategic partnership talks with the European Union.