Milli Majlis chairman: Azerbaijan and Czech Republic are friendly and partner countries
Chairman of the Milli Majlis, Azerbaijan`s parliament, Ogtay Asadov has hailed his country`s relations with the Czech Republic. “Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic are friendly and partner countries,” said Asadov as he met with chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech parliament Jan Hamáček on the sidelines of the 2nd Meeting of Speakers of Eurasian Countries' Parliaments in Seoul, Republic of Korea. “Relations between our countries are developing based on the principles of mutual respect and equal cooperation.”
Asadov said high-level reciprocal visits and meetings contribute to the deepening of bilateral relations. He also praised Azerbaijani-Czech cooperation within international organizations. Asadov hailed cooperation between parliaments of the two countries.
The Azerbaijani parliament speaker pointed out good potential for expanding economic ties, emphasizing the role of meetings of the joint inter-governmental commission and business forums in this process.
Hamáček said reciprocal visits and regular meetings as part of international events contribute to the development of cooperation between the Czech Republic and Azerbaijan in all areas and the expansion of inter-parliamentary ties.
He said he will continue seeking the deepening of the bilateral relations.