Caspian Energy Forum Prague– 2018 to be held on November 30
Over 300 delegates from 17 countries of the world will attend the 8th International “Caspian Energy Forum Prague – 2018”. First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev stated.
«Caspian Energy Forum Praque– 2018” will be held with the support of the embassy of the Azerbaijan Republic to the Czech Republic and the Caspian European Club on November 30, 2018.
“Heads of ministries, European public and business structures, representatives of the European Commission, public and trans-national companies, international financial institutes, leading analytical centers, investment companies and rating agencies, as well as representatives of diplomatic and international missions accredited in the Czech Republic are among the delegates of the Caspian Energy Forum Prague – 2018”, Telman Aliyev said.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to the Czech Republic Farid Shafiyev has highly assessed the conduction of  Caspian Energy Forum Prague – 2018, stressing that Azerbaijan is now playing a big role in ensuring energy security of Europe. According to him, over many years, Czech Republic and Azerbaijan have established a tight bilateral cooperation not only in the oil but also in the non-oil sector. Ambassador Farid Shafiyev expressed hope that this forum would contribute to much higher increase of goods turnover, establishment of contacts between entrepreneurs, attraction of investments and creation of new enterprises.
He noted that Caspian Energy Forum is held several times a year in the countries of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions, and is a traditional ground creating favourable conditions to enhance a business-to-government dialogue, to establish tight contacts between the oil and non-oil sector companies, to arrange meetings between transnational companies and small/medium business representatives, as well as arrange meetings of investors, experts and analysts interested in global cooperation of business.
Telman Aliyev added that the program of the forum, detailed information about conditions of participation and registration are available at http://www.caspianenergyforum.com.
The Caspian European Club was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies working in the Caspian-Black Sea region. The Caspian American Club (established on 24 December 2016) and Caspian Asian Club (26 January 2018) will be managed by the Members of the Board of the Caspian European Club for 2 years. All companies that join the Caspian European Club as members get an automatic membership within the Caspian American Club, Caspian Asian Club and vice-versa.
Since the very establishment the Caspian European Club has promoted attraction of revenues from the oil industry towards the development of the non-oil sector. The Caspian European Club, Caspian American Club and Caspian Asian Club, which bring together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations, operate in 70 countries around the world and makes proactive efforts to support a dialogue between the government agencies and the private sector.
His Excellency President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is the Chairman of the Caspian European Club, Caspian American Club and Caspian Asian Club.
Besides, a special issue of the Caspian Energy journal, timed to coincide with the date of conduction of Caspian Energy Forum Prague – 2018, will be released as well.
Caspian Energy is distributed in the 70 countries of the world. For 19 years the journal has been publishing interviews of Presidents and Prime Ministers of different countries of the world, as well as heads of authoritative international organizations, big transnational companies, reviews and analytical materials of leading experts.
According to various estimates, Caspian Energy is ranked among the top 5 leading journals of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions, and serves as a guideline for many investors when considering the line of activity in the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions.
A reference to the Caspian European Club, Caspian American Club and  Caspian Asian Club event is mandatory when publishing materials, information, articles or preparing audio and video plots.
For more information, please contact: